Accident Summary Nr: 14539266 - STRUCK BY JILLPOKE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1494491 | 09/19/1984 | 2411 | 0 | Westfall Logging Inc |
Abstract: ON SEPTEMBER 17, 1984, AT APPROXIMATELY 9:10 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS SKIDDING LOGS WITH A 518 CAT RUBBER-TIRED SKIDDER. THIS WAS HIS THIRD TRIP INTO THE CLEAR CUT AREA AFTER LOGS. ON THE WAY DOWN WITH THE LOGS THE SKIDDER HIT A JILLPOKE, WHICH CAME THROUGH THE SCREEN MESH AT THE LEFT SIDE OF THE DASH. THE JILLPOKE SPLIT AND THE SHARP END ENTERED THE EMPLOYEE'S LEFT EYE, GOING THROUGH HIS HEAD AND COMING OUT OVER HIS RIGHT EAR.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1494491 | Fatality | Puncture | Occupation not reported |