Accident Summary Nr: 145359.015 - Employee breaks ankle when struck by electric pallet jack
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1589478.015 | 04/13/2022 | 722310 | Shamrock Foods Company |
Abstract: The worksite is a warehouse food distribution center where employees perform order selector activities by utilizing powered industrial trucks (PITs), specifically an electric pallet jack rider. At 6:50 p.m. on February 27, 2022, Employee #1, an order selector, was preparing to finish his work shift by parking the PIT in the charging area where PIT's are stored. Employee #1 was operating a Crown PE4500-80 electric pallet jack rider and was approaching the charging area to park the PIT for end of shift. A contributing factor to the accident involved Employee #1 trying to step off the PIT before it coasted to a complete stop, resulting in a broken ankle. The employee was hospitalized. No accident-related citations to be issued, but other citations to follow.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1589478.015 | 30 | M | Hospitalized injury | Industrial truck and tractor equipment operators |