Accident Summary Nr: 14535678 - Employee killed when struck by heavy rigging equipment
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100928654 | 12/13/1988 | 1381 | 0 | Burris Drilling Company |
Abstract: Employee #1 was caught in a pinch point when a 48 ft long piece of oil rig equipment, a kelly sock and kelly, was raised approximately 6 feet on one end. When the equipment started to pivot and slide, Employee #1 tried to run and escape but tripped and fell. He was struck by the 5,000 to 6,000 lb piece of equipment and was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100928654 | Fatality | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |