Accident Summary Nr: 145338.015 - Employee burns arm while using molding machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1570163.015 | 12/23/2021 | 333112 | The Toro Company |
Abstract: At 11:50 a.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee was setting up the mold machine to troubleshoot it. The employee had turned on the heaters to the mold injection gates. The employee had checked the injection gates on the operator side and found them to be operating properly. The employee went to check the gate operation on the non-operator side. The employee could not reach the solenoid to activate the gates with his right arm/hand, so he reached across the front of the mold with his left arm/hand. One of the injection gates on the operator side shot some hot molten material on to the employee's left arm, burning his upper arm. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1570163.015 | 64 | M | Hospitalized injury | Electrical and electronic engineers |