Accident Summary Nr: 145313.015 - Employee crushes hand in power-operated press
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573285.015 | 01/19/2022 | 423910 | Leslie'S Poolmart, Inc. |
Abstract: Leslie's Poolmart, Inc. is a retailer of swimming pool products. At 2:45 p.m. on December 20, 2021, an employee, a mechanic, was in the process of unjamming a power-operated press. The employee reached into a moving part of the press with his left hand while the press was on. The employee's supervisor was in the nearby area and came to the assistance of the employee. The employee sustained a crushing injury to his left hand, requiring hospitalization and surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573285.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Not specified mechanics and repairers |