Accident Summary Nr: 145297.015 - Employee amputates thumb while clearing jam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1569811.015 | 12/21/2021 | 0252 | 112310 | 112569 - Rose Acre Farms |
Abstract: At 2:45 p.m. on December 13, 2021, an employee was operating the EQ-5 machine within Can-Off when he noticed a carton jammed at the front of the machine. The employee used his left hand to reach over top of the interlocked machine guard and into the machine while it was in operation. When attempting to grab the carton from the machine, the employee's thumb was caught between the moving chain paddle and the metal carton holder. The employee was hospitalized to treat an amputation of the tip of his thumb on his left hand.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1569811.015 | 40 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |