Accident Summary Nr: 145211.015 - Employee is killed when electrocuted by overhead power lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1588490.015 | 04/05/2022 | 325998 | Sochem Solutions, Inc. |
Abstract: At 8:00 p.m. on April 5, 2022, an employee was operating a forklift. The employee raised the boom on the forklift to maneuver close to his personal truck to charge the battery of his truck. During the positioning of the forklift, the forks of the forklift struck an over head power line. The forklift was energized and electrocuted the employee. The employee was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1588490.015 | 41 | M | Fatality | Miscellaneous plant and system operators |