Accident Summary Nr: 14520415 - CRUSHED BY UNBLOCKED JACKED VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1326867 | 05/08/1984 | 5932 | 0 | Fosters Garage And Auto Salvage |
Abstract: AT APPROXIMATELY 12:00 AM, EMPLOYEE #1 SLID UNDER THE FRONT END OF A 1979 CHEVROLET PICK-UP TRUCK TO UNBOLT THE TRANSMISSION. THE TRUCK WAS SUPPORTED AT THE FRONT BY A BUMPER JACK AND AT THE REAR BY THE GROUND. NO TIRES WERE ON THE FRONT WHEELS AND THE REAR WHEELS AND TIRES HAD BEEN REMOVED. WHILE HE WAS UNDER THE FRONT END OF THE VEHICLE, THE JACK BASE APPARENTLY SANK OR SHIFTED IN THE SOFT GROUND. THE OTHERWISE UNSUPPORTED VEHICLE DROPPED ONTO THE EMPLOYEE, CUTTING OFF THE AIRFLOW TO HIS LUNGS.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1326867 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |