Accident Summary Nr: 14518211 - EMPLOYEE CRUSHED WHEN VIBRATING ROLLER OVERTURNED ONTO HIM
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101782563 | 10/07/1986 | 1611 | 0 | Panhandle Grading And Paving, Inc. |
Abstract: AT 12:55 PM ON OCTOBER 1, 1986, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS USING A VIBRATING ROLLER MACHINE TO COMPACT SOIL AT A CONSTRUCTION SITE. WHILE HE WAS MANUEVERING THE ROLLER ON THE 45 DEGREE SLOPE HE DROVE TOO CLOSE TO THE EDGE AND FLIPPED OVER. EMPLOYEE #1 JUMPED OFF THE MACHINE TO THE DOWNHILL SIDE, BUT WAS UNABLE TO AVOID THE ROLLER. IT FELL ON TOP OF HIM, CRUSHING HIM TO DEATH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101782563 | Fatality | Other | Paving, surfacing and tamping equipment operators |