Accident Summary Nr: 14518096 - FLAGMAN STRUCK BY MOTOR VEHICLE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101783603 | 08/25/1986 | 1629 | 0 | River City Water And Sewer, Inc. |
Abstract: ON JUNE 25, 1986, AT 8:50 PM, EMPLOYEE #1 WAS FLAGGING TRAFFIC AT 4TH AVENUE NORTH AND PENMAN ROAD. WHILE FLAGGING THE TRAFFIC AT THE NORTH END OF PENMAN ROAD HE WAS HE WAS STANDING OUTSIDE THE FLASHING BARRICADE. AS EMPLOYEE #1 TURNED HIS BACK TO LOOK AT THE OTHER FLAGMAN, A CAR STARTED TO GO AROUND HIM AND THE FLASHING BARRICADE. THE CAR STRUCK HIM IN THE BACK, CAUSING HIM TO FALL ACROSS THE HOOD. HIS HEAD STRUCK THE CAR'S WINDSHIELD. WHEN THE CAR'S DRIVER BRAKED, THE CAR SKIDDED 50 FEET, THROWING EMPLOYEE #1 OFF THE CAR AND ONTO THE PAVEMENT. THE CAR'S DRIVER WAS CHARGED WITH DRIVING WHILE INTOXICATED. THE FLAGMAN DIED AT ST. VINCENTS HOSPITAL ON JUNE 27TH.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101783603 | Fatality | Concussion | Construction trades, n.e.c. |