Accident Summary Nr: 145123.015 - Employee is struck by backing boom lift and receives left an
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573281.015 | 01/07/2022 | 238110 | Boulderscape, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:31 a.m. on January 5, 2022, an employee and coworker shoveled concrete near a boom lift (JLG Boom Lift Model #460SJ) operated in reverse by another coworker. The employee crossed the path of the lift and was tripped by one of the lift tires and subsequently was runover at the left calf and ankle. The employee was taken to a hospital to treat a left ankle fracture and was treated without hospitalization.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | 2 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 1573281.015 | 26 | M | Non Hospitalized injury | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |