Accident Summary Nr: 14509467 - Employee killed in fall from sand silo
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116434044 | 04/09/1997 | 3731 | 0 | Mid-Atlantic Coatings Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was standing atop a sand silo, guiding a hopper suspended from a crane. He fell between 25 and 30 ft off the silo to the deck of the ship. Employee #1 was killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116434044 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |