Accident Summary Nr: 14509376 - Employee killed when straddle carrier overturns
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 116425661 | 01/06/2000 | 4491 | 0 | Virginia International Terminals Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was driving a straddle carrier when he was broadsided by another straddle carrier. Employee #1's vehicle tipped over, and he fell out of the cab and onto the roadway. He suffered multiple injuries, from which he died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 116425661 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |