Accident Summary Nr: 14505853 - 55 GALLON DRUM OF FLAMMABLE LIQUID EXPLODED BY HOT TORCH
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101592822 | 10/31/1985 | 7539 | 0 | Acme Radiator Service |
Abstract: A 52 YEAR OLD WORKER WAS FATALLY INJURED AS A RESULT OF AN EXPLOSION/FIRE WHICH HAPPENED AS A SOLDERING/TORCH UNIT WAS APPLIED TO A 55-GALLON DRUM CONTAINING FLAMMABLE VAPORS/LIQUID.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101592822 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |