Accident Summary Nr: 14501035 - SMOKE INHALATION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1015486 | 10/16/1984 | 0161 | 0 | Deficcio Bros Inc |
Abstract: MIGRANT FARM WORKERS WERE IN SLEEPING QUARTERS OF MIGRANT CAMP SHELTER WHEN FIRE ERUPTED IN KITCHEN AREA. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS KILLED AS RESULT OF SMOKE INHALATION AND BURNS. EMPLOYEES INDICATED THAT ONE OF SHELTER OCCUPANTS WAS COOKING FOOD IN KITCHEN AT TIME FIRE ERUPTED. EMPLOYEE STATED HE WAS AWAKENED BY SMOKE FUMES AND WOKE UP HIS ROOMMATE AND OTHER EMPLOYEES. HIS ROOMMATE, WHILE ESCAPING FROM BUILDING WITH HIM,DELAYED HIS ESCAPE TO RETURN A BOOK BAG CONTAINING SOME OF HIS BELONGINGS. EMPLOYEE SAID HIS ROOMMATE'S BODY WAS FOUND BY FIREMEN ON FLOOR OF BEDROOM AFTER FIRE WAS PUT OUT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1015486 | Fatality | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |