Accident Summary Nr: 14501001 - CARBON MONOXIDE EXPOSURE FROM PROPANE POWERD FORKLIFTS.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 985192 | 08/11/1984 | 7331 | 0 | Halco Mailing Services Co |
Abstract: ALL THE ABOVE EMPLOYEES WERE WORKING AT THEIR REGULAR WORK STATIONS WHEN EMPLOYEES BEGAN TO EXPERIENCE HEADACHES, DIZZINESS, NAUSEA AND WEAKNESS. EMPLOYEE #4 HAD THE WORST CONDITIONS, WITH CHEST PAINS AND BLUE DISCOLORATION AROUND THE LIPS. ALL ABOVE EMPLOYEES WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL AND RELEASED. ALL FELT BETTER WHEN THEY WERE IN THE FRESH AIR. ALL WALKED UNDER THEIR OWN POWER TO THE AMBULANCE AND HOSPITAL. CARBON MONOXIDE WAS PROBABLY EMITTED FROM THE TWO PROPANE POWERED FORKLIFTS AND POSSIBLE RUNNING OF A DIESEL TRUCK IN LOADING DOCK AREA. NO TRUE EXHAUSTING OR MAKE-UP AIR IN AREA. TWO RECIRCULATING AIR CONDITION UNITS WITH 75% RECIRCULATION AND ONLY 25% MAKE-UP (FRESH) AIR. NO WINDOWS!
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 7 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 9 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 10 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 11 | 985192 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |