Accident Summary Nr: 14500805 - Employee dies from inhalation of benzene
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102346970 | 03/28/1991 | 3585 | 0 | Perlick Corporation |
Abstract: For 11 1/2 years, Employee #1 worked in the final assembly area, involved in the assembly of beverage dispensing equipment. From August 15, 1990, until his death on March 26, 1991, he was hospitalized for treatment of myelodysplastic syndrome (MDS), an illness of the blood which is related to leukemia. Among the chemicals used in final assembly is Shell VM&P Naphtha, which contains trace levels of benzene, a possible etiological agent for MDS. However, no detectable airborne levels of benzene were found in the breathing zone of final assembly workers.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102346970 | Fatality | Cancer | Occupation not reported |