Accident Summary Nr: 14498935 - 7 EMPLOYEES HOSPITALIZED WHEN EXPOSED TO CARBON MONOXIDE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 102302494 | 04/27/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Texas Sterling Construction, Lp |
| 2397693 | 04/27/1988 | 1623 | 0 | Texas Sterling Construction, Lp |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 (WELDER) AND EMPLOYEE #2 (HELPER) WERE ASSIGNED TO WORK INSIDE AN 84 INCH CONCRETE WATER LINE UNDER CONSTRUCTION. THEY WERE WORKING ABOUT 300 TO 400 FEET FROM THE OPEN END OF THE PIPE. THE JOB INVOLVED THE USE OF A GASOLINE POWERED WELDING MACHINE WHICH WAS CARRIED INTO THE PIPE AND LOCATED APPROXIMATELY 100 FEET FROM EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2. THEY BECAME DIZZY WHILE WELDING AND STOPPED THE WELDING MACHINE. THE TWO FANS WHICH HAD BEEN IN USE WERE NOT OPERATING PROPERLY. WHILE ATTEMPTING TO REACH FRESH AIR, THEY WERE OVERCOME BY THE EXHAUST GASES AND HAD TO BE RESCUED. EMPLOYEES #3-7 ENTERED THE AREA AND WERE SUCCESSFUL IN BRINGING EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 OUT OF THE PIPE. EMPLOYEES #1-7 WERE SENT TO THE HOSPITAL FOR TREATMENT. EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 WERE KEPT OVERNIGHT. THE OTHERS WERE TREATED AND RELEASED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 102302494 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 102302494 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 102302494 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 4 | 102302494 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 5 | 102302494 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 6 | 2397693 | Occupation Not Listed | ||||
| 7 | 102302494 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported | ||
| 8 | 102302494 | Hospitalized injury | Asphyxia | Occupation not reported |