Accident Summary Nr: 14498463 - ELECTRICAL EXPLOSION - STATIC ARC IGNITED FLAMMABLE VAPORS
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2175289 | 11/05/1985 | 4491 | 0 | Petroleum Stripping Inc |
Abstract: TWO EMPLOYEES WERE STRIPPING A BENZENE BARGE THAT WAS NOT BONDED TO PREVENT STATIC SPARK. AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED, KILLING THE TWO EMPLOYEES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2175289 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2175289 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |