Accident Summary Nr: 14495642 - DERRICKMAN KILLED WHEN MAST FELL OVER
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2096931 | 05/22/1985 | 1381 | 0 | Jaro Drilling |
Abstract: ABOUT 4:15 AM ON MARCH 30, 1985, THE MAST OF THE DRILLING RIG FELL OFF THE SUBSTRUCTURE AND INTO THE RESERVE PIT. THE DERRICKMAN, WHO WAS WORKING ABOUT 50 FEET ABOVE THE RIG FLOOR ON THE RACKING PLATFORM, DIED AS A RESULT OF INJURIES RECEIVED WHEN THE MAST FELL. HE MAY HAVE BEEN CRUSHED BY THE DRILL PIPE AND COLLARS RACKED IN THE PLATFORM, OR HAVE BEEN STRUCK BY SOMETHING ELSE. THE APPARENT CAUSE OF THE ACCIDENT WAS THE FAILURE OF THE WELD WHICH ATTACHED THE ADJUSTING SCREW JACK TO THE BASE OF THE FRONT (LOAD BEARING) MAST LEG ON THE OFF-DRILLERS SIDE. THE DRILLING CREW HAD REACHED THE DESIRED DRILL DEPTH THE DAY BEFORE AND WERE IN THE PROCESS OF REMOVING DRILL PIPE FROM THE WELL. ABOUT 62 DOUBLE STANDS OF DRILL PIPE AND 5 STANDS OF DRILL COLLARS WERE RACKED IN THE DERRICK AT THE TIME OF THE ACCIDENT, MAKING THE MAST TOP-HEAVY AND AT ITS MOST UNSTABLE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2096931 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |