Accident Summary Nr: 14495543 - STRUCK IN THE FACE BY PRESSURIZED DRILLING MUD
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1399633 | 11/06/1984 | 1381 | 0 | Gillaspy Drilling Co |
Abstract: THE DRILLING CREW HAD REPLACED THE HEAD LINERS AND WAS CHECKING THE MUD PUMPS. ONE EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE ENGINE SUPPLYING POWER TO THE MUD PUMP. ANOTHER EMPLOYEE WAS STANDING FACING THE MUD PUMP PRESSURE GUAGE. EMPLOYEE #1 WALKED OVER TO THE SUPPLY VALVE AND REMOVED THE VALVE WHEEL, WALKED AROUND TO THE FRONT END OF THE MUD PUMP, PLACED THE WHEEL ON THE DISCHARGE VALVE AND STARTED CLOSING IT. A FEW SECONDS PASSED. THE SAFETY DISCHARGE VALVE OPENED WITH EMPLOYEE #1 STANDING IN FRONT OF IT. THE DRILLING MUD DISCHARGED THROUGH THE RELIEF PIPE, STRICKING EMPLOYEE #1 IN THE FACE WITH APPROXIMATELY 1,000 POUND PSI DRILLING MUD.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1399633 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |