Accident Summary Nr: 144946.015 - Employee is struck by broken die while operating punch machi
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1560713.015 | 10/26/2021 | 3412 | 332439 | 317729436 - Highway Products Inc |
Abstract: At 10:30 a.m. on July 19, 2021, Employee #1 was operating a punch machine when the die broke into pieces and struck him. Employee #1 sustained a puncture wound and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1560713.015 | 27 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Other Activities-Installing Ornamental And Archite Fatality Cause: |