Accident Summary Nr: 144885.015 - Employee Fractures and Degloves Finger When Caught In Nailin
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1562596.015 | 11/02/2021 | 423310 | United Wholesale Lumber Co. |
Abstract: At 12:00 p.m. on October 12, 2021, an employee was working as a machine operator as part of a three-man crew on a nailer machine at a wood and lumber wholesaler. While the two coworkers were on either end of the equipment, the employee was positioned towards the middle of the machine. When the machine jammed, the employee reached inside the machine to clear the jam. The employee did not use the stop button at his location or a key to lockout/tagout the equipment. The machine energized while the employee was reaching inside to clear the jam and caught the employee's hand and finger. The employee suffered a fracture, degloving of a finger and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1562596.015 | 44 | M | Hospitalized injury | Machine operators, not specified |