Accident Summary Nr: 14484190 - BURNS FROM FLAMMABLE LIQUID
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 100216613 | 11/13/1985 | 2822 | 0 | General Electric Co. (Silicone Products Div) |
Abstract: EMPLOYEE #1 WAS POURING FLAMMABLE LIQUID FROM ONE 55 GALLON DRUM INTO ANOTHER WHEN THE LIQUID EXPLODED, CAUSING SECOND AND THIRD DEGREE BURNS TO 52% OF HIS BODY. THE FLAMMABLE LIQUID WAS HEXAMETHYLDISILAZANE (FLASH POINT-5% FARENHEIT). THE LIQUID WAS BEING TRANSFERED TO MEASURE OUT 65 POUNDS,WHICH WAS TO BE ADDED TO A RUBBER GUM COMPOUND TO PRODUCE A SILICONE RUBBER.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 100216613 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |