Accident Summary Nr: 14479869 - Employee killed when struck by wrecking ball
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 119518140 | 03/15/1995 | 1542 | 0 | Mt Contracting Corporation |
Abstract: During the demolition of a 5 story parking garage, Employee #1 was holding a water hose used to keep the dust down. He was struck by an 8,000 lb wrecking ball on his left side, causing injuries to his thigh and groin and killing him. The employee had not received training on specific demolition procedures.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 119518140 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. |