Accident Summary Nr: 14478457 - REACTOR EXPLOSION
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2015618 | 09/28/1984 | 2865 | 0 | Ciba-Geigy |
Abstract: EMPLOYEES #1 AND #2 ATTEMPTED TO REMOVE THE HEAD OF A PRESSURE VESSEL. THE VESSEL CONTAINED PAINT PIGMENTS AND OTHER CHEMICALS WHICH HAD REACTED TO CREATE HYDROGEN GAS UNDER CONSIDERABLE PRESSURE IN THE VESSEL. WHEN THE HEAD WAS RAISED SLIGHTLY TO RELIEVE THE INTERNAL PRESSURE, AN EXPLOSION OCCURRED. TO REMOVE THE HEAD, THE EMPLOYEES HAD TO POSITION THEMSELVES DIRECTLY ABOVE IT. EMPLOYEE #1 WAS KILLED. EMPLOYEE #2 WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH INJURIES.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 2015618 | Fatality | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 2015618 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |