Accident Summary Nr: 144778.015 - Employee is killed when struck by flatbed rail car
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1585176.015 | 03/23/2022 | 237990 | Skanska Usa Civil West California District Inc. And Traylor Bros., Inc. And J.F. Shea Construction, Inc. |
Abstract: At 4:40 p.m. on March 23, 2022, Employee #1 was a miner, whose job was to perform various maintenance throughout the tunnels and stations at an underground subway station under construction. Employee #1 was fatally injured in an accident while installing steel water pipe in La Brea Station near a tunnel portal. On the afternoon of the accident, Employee #1 began his shift at approximately 2:00 p.m. and was assigned to install steel water pipe with another miner (a coworker). Sections of the steel pipe had been placed near installation points on previous shifts and the assigned task on this shift was to connect the pipe. For approximately two hours, Employee #1 and the coworker coupled sections of pipe together near the portal of the southern tunnel on the west side of La Brea Station. The nightshift locomotive operator stated that he looked along both sides of the locomotive, did not see anyone in his path of travel, sounded the horn, then slowly pushed the train toward the tunnel portal. The coworker turned his head and watched the flatcar run over Employee #1. The coworker immediately communicated to the locomotive operator to stop the train, and the locomotive operator quickly responded. When the train completely stopped, the majority of Employee #1's body was under the flatcar and his face rested on the track. LAFD and LAPD responded to the call and arrived at the accident scene. The night crew miners had raised and blocked the front of the flatcar, which allowed LAFD to remove Employee #1 from underneath the flatcar. Employee #1 was pronounced dead at the scene.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1585176.015 | 33 | M | Fatality | Construction laborers |