Accident Summary Nr: 144749.015 - Employee partially amputates finger while operating machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581375.015 | 03/03/2022 | 481111 | United Airlines Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:30 p.m. on November 4, 2021, an employee worked with a suspended load, attempting to place it on top of a fixed object. The employee was driving the telehandler with the suspended load. The employee adjusted a suspended load to fit it on top of a fixed object. The suspended load became stuck and momentarily unmovable. The employee was trying to free the load, and some pressure was released, freeing the load unexpectedly. The employee's hand was struck with the load, and his thumb was pinched between another metal object. The employee was hospitalized to treat a partial amputation.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581375.015 | 25 | M | Hospitalized injury |