Accident Summary Nr: 144719.015 - Employee is killed in fall into meat grinder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1584871.015 | 03/18/2022 | 311612 | Richards Cajun Foods Corp. |
Abstract: On 1:17 p.m. on March 17, 2022, an employee was standing on a part of an active meat grinder, looking into the machine. The employee slipped and fell into the grinder. The employee was decapitated and killed.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1584871.015 | 39 | M | Fatality | Laborers, except construction |