Accident Summary Nr: 144706.015 - Employee dies after pinned between conveyor and machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1565319.015 | 11/23/2021 | 326199 | Encore Industries Inc. |
Abstract: On November 17, 2021, Employee #1 was attempting to troubleshoot and clear jammed material on the trim press of Thermoforming Line #5. Employee #1 opened the side access door to clear the jammed parts/plastic material underneath and within the trim press on Thermoforming Line #5. Employee #1 climbed onto the lift conveyor belt that was in the DOWN position, and reached up with one arm to attempt to clear the jammed materials within the frame of the upper die of the trim press and frame. The portion of the lift conveyor belt that moves up and down unexpectedly started to move up towards the bottom of the trim press to the home position as Employee #1 was attempting to clear the jam. As a result, Employee #1 was crushed between the machine frame of the bottom of the trim press and the moving lift conveyor belt portion at an angle at approximately chest/neck/head height. Employee #1 was pinned in this position for approximately 18 minutes until the fire department and employees were able to free him from the machine. Employee #1 was in cardiac arrest, and CPR and chest compressions were started immediately on Employee #1 by paramedics on-scene as soon as Employee #1 was unpinned from the machine. Employee #1 was then transported to the emergency room and was admitted into the intensive care unit. Employee #1 was unresponsive to medical treatment for many days and was removed from life support and pronounced dead on November 21, 2021. Employee #1 was unconscious for 18 minutes with subsequent cardiac arrest; revived and intubated per acute respiratory arrest; hypoxic ischemic injury to the brain due to lack of oxygen and blood to the brain; bilateral lower lobe pneumonia; aspiration; pneumomediastinum; subcutaneous emphysema in neck.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1565319.015 | 38 | M | Fatality | Supervisors, production occupations |