Accident Summary Nr: 14467120 - One killed, one injured when doghouse falls
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1402049 | 06/22/1984 | 1381 | 0 | San Patricio Corporation Rig #6 |
Abstract: At about 8:00 a.m. on June 14, 1984, Employee #1 was supervising rigging up operations on an oil and gas well drilling rig. Another supervisor arrived at the site and started talking to Employee #1. They were both were standing underneath a 18 ft long by 8 ft wide by 7 1/2 ft high steel doghouse that had been raised about 16 ft to the level of the rig floor. The crane that lifted the building was released after the doghouse was fixed at the rig floor level. The doghouse was resting on a skid that had to be moved several inches for the stairs and railings to be moved. When a truck began moving the skid unit, the doghouse fell 16 ft, striking Employees #1 and #2. Employee #1 was killed instantly; Employee #2 suffered injuries to his foot and shoulder as he moved out from under the doghouse. He was hospitalized, and released after a short time.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1402049 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 1402049 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |