Accident Summary Nr: 14458806 - CANISTER OF MDI OVERHEATED AND BURST GIVING OFF VAPORS.
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14872626 | 06/14/1984 | 3149 | 0 | Bata Shoe Company Inc |
Abstract: CANISTERS OF RESINS AND ISOCYANATE (MDI) WERE BEING HEATED IN AN OVEN IN A STORAGE AREA. THE HEATED MATERIALS WERE TO BE INSERTED INTO A POLY-URETHANE INJECTION MOLDING MACHINE LOCATED IN A SHOE FACTORY. THE CANISTERS CONTAINED 25 LBS OF MATERIAL EACH AND WERE BEING WARMED IN A COMMERICAL WARMING OVEN. A FIRE BROKE OUT IN THE OVEN AND THE CONTAINERS BURST. ISOCYANATE VAPORS (MDI) WERE EMMITTED AND CAUSED MINOR THROAT AND EYE IRRITATION TO EMPLOYEES WHO CAME INTO THE AREA FROM THEIR WORK AREA. EMPLOYEES NOTED AN ODOR AND CAME TO INVESTIGATE. MOST LEFT THE BUILDING IMMEDIATELY WHEN THE FIRE WAS SEEN AS THEY HAD BEEN ADVISED TO DO IN EVENT OF A FIRE. MANAGEMENT FELT THAT THE OVENS THERMOSTAT HAD FAILED TO CUT OFF AND OVERHEATED THE CANISTERS, CAUSING THEM TO BURST AND CATCH FIRE.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 2 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 3 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 4 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 5 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 6 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 7 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 8 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 9 | 14872626 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators | ||
| 10 | 14872626 | Non Hospitalized injury | Other | Shoe machine operators |