Accident Summary Nr: 14458087 - EMPLOYEE DEVELOPED SEVERE SKIN RASH; REASON UNKNOWN
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14851810 | 02/11/1985 | 3679 | 0 | Electronic Modules Corp |
Abstract: AN EMPLOYEE IN THE TELMARKETING DEPARTMENT DEVELOPED A SEVERE SKIN RASH ON THE JOB. SHE WAS HOSPITALIZED WITH WHAT WAS DIAGNOSED AS SEVERE TOPIC ECZEMA, WHICH IS FREQUENTLY CAUSED BY STRESS OR LOW HUMIDITY, ACCORDING TO THE EMPLOYEE'S PHYSICIAN. THE VENTILATION SYSTEM WAS CHECKED, INCLUDING THE CONDENSATE TRAYS. HIGH AND LOW RATE SAMPLES WERE TAKEN FOR FORMALDEHYDE WITH NO DETECTABLE RESULTS. PAPER FLEAS OR MITES HAD INFESTED SOME PAPER BEING STORED AT FLOOR LEVEL. MANAGEMENT HAS TAKEN STEPS TO EXTERMINATE THE FLEAS AND MITES. THE CAUSE OF THE RASH WAS NEVER CONCLUSIVELY DETERMINED.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14851810 | Hospitalized injury | Dermatitis | Sales occupations, other business services |