Accident Summary Nr: 14458012 - STRUCK BY FALLING WRECKING BAR
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 14866958 | 10/08/1984 | 1761 | 0 | Herman Jones Roofing Co |
Abstract: ON 10-04-84 AT APPROX. 10:15 A.M., THE OWNER OF THE COMPANY, ALONG WITH TWO OTHER EMPLOYEES, WERE ON THE TOP OF A ROW HOUSE, RETARRING THE ROOF. THIS CONSISTED OF LAYING DOWN NEW FELT AND HOT TAR. THE JOB WAS NEARLY COMPLETED. THE TWO EMPLOYEES WERE POSITIONED ON THE ROOF TOP. TOGETHER THEY WRAPPED A ROPE AROUND A SHOVEL, CROW BAR, AND A 5' LONG WRECKING BAR, AND LASHED IT WITH A HOOK. THE HOOK WAS ATTACHED TO THE END OF THE ROPE. THE ROPE WAS LAID OVER A PULLEY SYSTEM CONSISTING OF ONE 12"DIA. PULLEY. THIS WAS LOCATED AT THE ROOF'S TOP EDGE. THE OTHER EMPLOYEE WAS OPERATING THE PULLEY SYSTEM FROM THE SIDEWALK BELOW. WHILE THE EMPLOYEE AT GROUND LEVEL WAS LOWERING THE TOOLS, THE WRECKING BAR SLID OUT ABOUT 20 FEET ABOVE HIM AND IMBEDDED ITSELF IN HIS UPPER CHEST AREA. HE WAS PRONOUNCED DEADAT THE JOHNS HOPKINS HOSPITAL EMERGENCY ROOM AT 11:05. THE E/R DOCTOR FOUND THAT THE WRECKING BAR HAD STRUCK THE VICTIM ON THE RIGHT SIDE OF HIS HEAD AND THEN IMBEDDED ITSELF IN THE UPPER RIGHT CHEST AREA, SEVERING THE SUBCLAVIAN ARTERY. ACCORDING TO INTERVIEWS TAKEN AT THE SCENE, THE NORMAL PROCEDURE FOR SECURING THE LOAD IS TO WRAP THE ROPE (1" IN DIAMETER) AROUND THE TOOLS ABOUT THREE TIMES AND THEN HOOK IT.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 14866958 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |