Accident Summary Nr: 14454920 - Employee killed by falling piece of concrete footing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 101918068 | 08/13/1986 | 1521 | 0 | Mike Washburn Construction |
Abstract: Employee #1 and his employer were using a skid steer loader to dig out a new basement under a house and its concrete footings. Employee #1 was under an old footing when it broke loose, pushing him to the ground. His head and upper shoulders were crushed by a piece of falling concrete, killing him. No form of bracing or underpinning was being used. Inexperience may have contributed to this accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 101918068 | Fatality | Other | Helpers, construction trades |