Accident Summary Nr: 14450316 - Employees injured in fire on vessel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 17464009 | 12/14/1989 | 1742 | 0 | Insulation Works |
| 17464017 | 11/02/1989 | 3731 | 0 | Delta Marine , Inc. |
Abstract: The USCG buoy tender vessel "Cowslip" was in drydock at Delta Marine, Inc. At approximately 4:50 p.m. on October 30, 1989, a flash fire occurred in the refrigeration space aboard the vessel. A subcontractor was installing insulation inside the reefer spaces using a synthetic rubber adhesive with a flash point less than 0 degrees F. Portable lights used inside the spaces were not explosion proof. The flash fire occurred when an employee was unplugging a portable light from an extension cord. Employees #1 and #2 were hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 17464009 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 2 | 17464009 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported | ||
| 3 | 17464017 | Occupation Not Listed |