Accident Summary Nr: 14449607 - Employee burned when gas welding regulator ignites
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 104511456 | 07/31/1986 | 4212 | 0 | Asco Commodities, Inc. |
Abstract: At approximately 12:23 p.m. on July 30, 1986, Employee #1 was preparing to repair a metal rack with a gas welding torch. He sprayed WD-40 on the oxygen gas welding regulator inlet connection as a lubricant to help him attach the connection to an oxygen cylinder. When he opened the oxygen bottle valve, the oil from the WD-40 caused the oxygen regulator to ignite. Employee #1 suffered burns from his left forearm to his wrist, and to his groin area. He was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 104511456 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Bus, truck and stationary engine mechanics |