Accident Summary Nr: 144481.015 - Employee Suffers Gunshot Wounds From Accidental Discharge Wh
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1573181.015 | 01/18/2022 | 561612 | Scorpion Services Inc. |
Abstract: At 1:45 a.m. on October 8, 2021, an employee was working as a security guard at an apartment building. The employee was working alone when an accidental discharge occurred and he was shot with his own gun. The bullet struck and went through the employee's left hand and hit his chest. The employee was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1573181.015 | 23 | M | Hospitalized injury | Securities and financial services occupations |