Accident Summary Nr: 144427.015 - Employee is killed when struck by piece of metal from pile h
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582680.015 | 03/08/2022 | 1622 | 237310 | 151332 - Sanford Contractors, Inc. |
Abstract: An employee of a highway/bridge/construction contractor, engaged in driving piles, was struck by a piece of metal, weighing an estimated 200 pounds. The piece of metal fell about 50 feet from a pile hammer and landed on the employee. The employee sustained a head injury, was transported to the hospital by EMS, but subsequently died.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582680.015 | 51 | M | Fatality | Occupation not reported |