Accident Summary Nr: 14437826 - Employee killed in fall when struck by exploding tire
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 107235343 | 03/16/1993 | 4231 | 0 | Basterrechea Distributing, Inc. |
Abstract: Employee #1 was inflating a Goodyear Unitred II 11R24.5 tubeless radial heavy-duty truck tire mounted on a single piece rim wheel. The tire was bearing against the compression and not restrained in any way. Evidently Employee #1 had removed the air hose, which was not equipped with an air in-line gauge or a presettable regulator. Employee #1 was using a hand-held gauge to check the air pressure when the tire's sidewall blew out, propelling the tire and wheel toward him. Employee #1 was knocked down and struck his head on the concrete floor. Employee #1 died in the hospital of head injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 107235343 | Fatality | Concussion | Occupation not reported |