Accident Summary Nr: 144343.015 - Employee working as cook is killed due to carbon monoxide ov
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1582148.015 | 03/07/2022 | 722511 | El Bruno'S Inc. |
Abstract: On December 4, 2021, an employee was working as a cook in a restaurant when he began to feel ill. The employee went to bathroom, collapsed and was later found by coworkers unresponsive. The employee was killed by overexposure to carbon monoxide, which was confirmed by medical toxicology testing.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1582148.015 | 26 | M | Fatality | Cooks, except short order |