Accident Summary Nr: 144291.015 - Employee lacerates leg when PIT makes contact with I-beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581872.015 | 03/07/2022 | 445110 | Meijer Distribution #86 |
Abstract: At 7:15 a.m. on February 25, 2022, an employee, a warehouse clerk, was operating a Crown Model PE-4500 Front Rider PIT in reverse in preparation to pickup two pallets for order picking duties. The PIT began to move more quickly than the newly trained operator expected, so the employee attempted to use the "plugging" method to slow the PIT and made contact with an I-beam, scraping his lower right leg. He was hospitalized to treat a laceration and contusion to the lower right leg.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581872.015 | 22 | M | Hospitalized injury |