Accident Summary Nr: 144253.015 - Employee punctures wrist while using nail gun
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581565.015 | 03/03/2022 | 321920 | Ufp Blanchester, Llc. |
Abstract: At 09:00 p.m. on February 22, 2022, an employee was assembling wooden pallets with compressed air-powered nail gun holding 2-inch nails. The employee inadvertently imbedded a nail in his left wrist and was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581565.015 | 35 | M | Hospitalized injury | Assemblers |