Accident Summary Nr: 144246.015 - Employee slips, injures head in fall from same level
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1581465.015 | 03/04/2022 | 445110 | New Albertson'S, Inc. Dba Jewel Osco |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on February 11, 2022, an employee cleaned the floor in the Meat Cutting Room following meat being cut. The employee slipped on the wet floor and hit his head on the ground resulting in bleeding of the brain. The employee was hospitalized to treat the injury.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1581465.015 | 67 | M | Hospitalized injury | Butchers and meat cutters |