Accident Summary Nr: 144210.015 - Employee crushes leg when pinned between PITs, later amputat
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1578087.015 | 02/11/2022 | 336390 | Marelli North America, Inc. |
Abstract: At 10:30 p.m. on January 31, 2022, an employee had stepped off a stand-up forklift powered industrial truck (PIT) and was trying to locate a bin of parts in a main aisle. A coworker driving a PIT in reverse and carrying 2 bins turned the corner onto the same aisle and did not see the employee. The coworker struck the employee pinning his leg between the 2 PITs. The employee incurred a laceration and compound fracture of his lower left leg (tibia and fibula) requiring hospitalization and resulting in later amputation of the lower leg below the calf.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1578087.015 | 57 | M | Hospitalized injury | Production helpers |