Accident Summary Nr: 14419980 - ELECTRIC SHOCK - GROUND FAULT IN WATER LINE
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 109327007 | 08/12/1994 | 1799 | 0 | Rich Osterloh & Sons Construction |
Abstract: A plumber was using a pipe wrench to remove a water line from a toilet. The water line was energized because of faulty wiring. The employee was electrocuted as he was turned the pipe with the wrench.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 109327007 | Fatality | Electric Shock | Plumbers, pipefitters and steamfitters |