Accident Summary Nr: 144166.015 - Employee's foot is crushed between turbocharger and marine g
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580949.015 | 03/01/2022 | 336611 | Ventura Harbor Boatyard, Inc. |
Abstract: At 2:20 p.m. on February 2, 2022, an employee and his coworker were hoisting a 4200 pound Marine engine in the engine room of a boat while drydocked. The employee and coworker were using a 1 1/2 ton capacity and a 1 3/4 ton capacity Ingersoll Rand rear lever chain hoist the engine into position to connect the engine to vessel marine gear. The employee was positioned on top of a gearbox and was operating the hoist. The employee started to lower the marine engine, and the engine dropped onto the engine bed which caused a protruding turbocharger to move. The employee's right foot was crushed between the turbocharger and the marine gear, and he sustained a right foot crush injury that resulted in 5 toe amputations, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580949.015 | 60 | M | Hospitalized injury |