Accident Summary Nr: 144164.015 - Employee severs thumb from releasing foot off pedal
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580941.015 | 03/02/2022 | 423850 | Torbot Group, Inc. |
Abstract: At 11:30 a.m. on March 1st, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a medical device company, used an electronic hole punch machine on plastic bags. When the employee attempted to remove debris from the guard using her thumb, she depressed the foot from the pedal and the tip of her thumb was severed. The employee was treated without hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580941.015 | 67 | F | Non Hospitalized injury |