Accident Summary Nr: 144134.015 - Employee pinches finger in mixer hopper, incurs partial fing
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580740.015 | 03/01/2022 | 311999 | Mclane Classic Foods |
Abstract: At 12:30 a.m. on February 15, 2022, Employee #1, employed by a food service company, was investigating a no flow situation on pouch machine #2. Machine #1, the mixer hopper that was attached to machine #2, started to leak hot product. As a result, Employee #1 attempted to stop the leak by putting his hand in the feed tube. Despite machine #1 being unplugged, Employee #1's fingertip was amputated by the machine. The employee was hospitalized for treatment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580740.015 | 58 | M | Hospitalized injury |