Accident Summary Nr: 144123.015 - Employee injures finger after contacting grinding wheel
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1580697.015 | 02/28/2022 | 333111 | Dethmers Manufacturing Company |
Abstract: On February 18, 2022, an employee finished working on a part using an Acer Surface Grinder, Model Number AGS-1224AHD. As the grinding wheel was still spinning, the employee attempted to remove a part from the grinder. The part was suctioned to the surface due to coolant and other debris. During the attempt to remove the part, the employee's hand was pulled, and their left index finger contacted the grinding wheel. The employee's left finger was lacerated, requiring four stitches. The laceration became infected, and his finger was surgically amputated up to the second knuckle, requiring hospitalization.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 1580697.015 | 72 | M | Hospitalized injury | Tool and die makers |